Stage_5_ResultBanner

2015 FKG Tour of Toowoomba Stage 5: Qantas Link Criterium

  • Date: Sunday, May 24

  • Queens Park Circuit

  • Distance: 50.6 km

  • Chief Commissaire: Peter Tomlinson

  • Organiser: TDC Ltd

  • Download as: [PDF]

Stage 5 Result

Time/Gap Bonus
1. 16 Daniel FITTER (CMR) 1h09:04
2. 41 Michael SCHWEIZER (AWS) +0
3. 2 Patrick SHAW (ART) +0
4. 13 Benjamin HILL (CMR) +0
5. 112 Russell GILL (WCV) +0
6. 125 Adam ALLEN (DSR) +0
7. 102 Brad EVANS (PVG) +0
8. 182 Nathan BRADSHAW (SND) +0
9. 33 Stephen HALL (OVR) +0
10. 23 Jack ANDERSON (BFL) +0
11. 75 Jackson MAWBY (NSR) +0
12. 184 Harrison CARTER (SND) +0
13. 133 Tom CHAPMAN (SWC) +0
14. 65 Sam DOBBS (STR) +0
15. 141 Nicholas WOODS (SDU) +0
16. 55 Samuel BURSTON (MBS) +0
17. 127 Ryan THOMAS (DSR) +0
18. 143 Nick MILLER (SDU) +0
19. 126 Scott THOMAS (DSR) +0
20. 17 Keagan GIRDLESTONE (CMR) +0
21. 132 Chris HARPER (SWC) +0
22. 24 Kristian JUEL (BFL) +0
23. 72 Andrew WILLIAMS (NSR) +0
24. 105 James PANE (PVG) +0
25. 77 Ben O’CONNOR (NSR) +0
26. 187 Troy HERFOSS (SND) +0
27. 3 Joseph COOPER (ART) +0
28. 186 Samuel JENNER (SND) +0
29. 22 Michael TORCKLER (BFL) +0
30. 91 Joel WALSH (GPM) +0
31. 1 Matthew CLARK (ART) +0
32. 34 Shaun BAXTER (OVR) +0
33. 35 Nicholas MATTOCK (OVR) +0
34. 195 Jason LEA (SPH) +0
35. 81 Ryan CHRISTENSEN (OLR) +0
36. 137 Alex WEST (SWC) +0
37. 62 Stuart SMITH (STR) +0
38. 155 Matthew SLEE (AMR) +0
39. 71 Wesley SULZBERGER (NSR) +0
40. 64 Oliver MARTIN (STR) +0
41. 183 Ayden TOOVEY (SND) +0
42. 46 Jeremy CAMERON (AWS) +0
43. 232 Christopher MYATT (CPS) +0
44. 163 Lucas HAMILTON (VIS) +0
45. 226 Leslie MASTERS (FKG) +0
46. 21 Jack BOBRIDGE (BFL) +0
47. 116 Samuel LANE (WCV) +0
48. 147 Todd BUSCHKUEHL (SDU) +0
49. 12 Sam CROME (CMR) +0
50. 236 Dylan NEWBERY (CPS) +0
51. 211 Michael SMITH (TIS) +0
52. 121 David MELVILLE (DSR) +0
53. 216 Hayden DICOCCO-GRANT (TIS) +0
54. 193 Sam FUHRMEISTER (SPH) +0
55. 152 Aaron WATTS (AMR) +0
56. 14 Jake MAGEE (CMR) +0
57. 203 Suleiman KANGANGI (MCD) +0
58. 241 Trent WEST (TLD) +0
59. 56 Aden REYNOLDS (MBS) +0
60. 66 Jack BELL (STR) +0
61. 124 Craig EVERS (DSR) +0
62. 73 Matthew LEONARD (NSR) +0
63. 233 Andrew MACFARLANE (CPS) +0
64. 136 Hamish TYNAN (SWC) +15
65. 15 Jayden COPP (CMR) +19
66. 11 Raphael FREIENSTEIN (CMR) +19
67. 44 Alexander SMYTH (AWS) +22
68. 103 Fergus SULLY (PVG) +22
69. 192 Mitchell DEDMAN (SPH) +22
70. 153 Timothy CAMERON (AMR) +22
71. 227 James CUMMINGS (FKG) +24
72. 113 Dylan PIERRE-HUMBERT (WCV) +24
73. 174 Nathan BOOTH (PNX) +24
74. 111 Edmund HOLLANDS (WCV) +26
75. 114 Craig SYMONS (WCV) +31
76. 45 Sean LAKE (AWS) +33
77. 151 Joshua ALDRIDGE (AMR) +34
78. 144 Samuel VOLKERS (SDU) +39
79. 47 Cyrus MONK (AWS) +39
80. 43 Patrick LANE (AWS) +45
81. 205 Rylee FIELD (MCD) +50
82. 194 Aidan BOWE (SPH) +53
83. 57 Marcus CULEY (MBS) +53
84. 7 Fraser GOUGH (ART) +1:08
85. 5 Aaron DONNELLY (ART) +1:08
86. 215 Jake OLIVER (TIS) +1:39
87. 235 Alex QUIRK (CPS) +1:53
88. 122 Kyle BRIDGWOOD (DSR) +2:03
89. 42 Massimo GRAZIATO (AWS) +2:14
90. 94 Reece ROBINSON (GPM) +2:43
91. 175 Scott THOMPSON (PNX) +3:10
92. 212 Harrison MUSGRAVE (TIS) +3:10
93. 135 George ROBERTS (SWC) +3:10
94. 54 Aaron BICKNELL (MBS) +3:10
95. 246 Harvey SILK (TLD) +6:20
96. 244 Michael HOOPER (TLD) +6:20
97. 52 Rob WEBB (MBS) +6:20
dnf 104 Alistair CRAMERI (PVG)
dnf 106 Drew MOREY (PVG)
  • Average speed of the winner: 44.0 km/h
  • Number of starters: 99
  • Riders abandoning the race: 2

General Classification

Final Result

Time/Gap
1. 41 Michael SCHWEIZER (AWS) 13h13:08
2. 17 Keagan GIRDLESTONE (CMR) +10
3. 102 Brad EVANS (PVG) +32
4. 23 Jack ANDERSON (BFL) +45
5. 2 Patrick SHAW (ART) +1:00
6. 126 Scott THOMAS (DSR) +2:58
7. 3 Joseph COOPER (ART) +3:34
8. 16 Daniel FITTER (CMR) +3:36
9. 77 Ben O’CONNOR (NSR) +3:41
10. 21 Jack BOBRIDGE (BFL) +3:48
11. 13 Benjamin HILL (CMR) +4:02
12. 12 Sam CROME (CMR) +4:17
13. 55 Samuel BURSTON (MBS) +4:29
14. 62 Stuart SMITH (STR) +4:30
15. 65 Sam DOBBS (STR) +4:30
16. 45 Sean LAKE (AWS) +4:34
17. 127 Ryan THOMAS (DSR) +4:38
18. 11 Raphael FREIENSTEIN (CMR) +4:58
19. 141 Nicholas WOODS (SDU) +5:12
20. 71 Wesley SULZBERGER (NSR) +5:14
21. 137 Alex WEST (SWC) +5:19
22. 105 James PANE (PVG) +5:38
23. 195 Jason LEA (SPH) +5:38
24. 43 Patrick LANE (AWS) +5:48
25. 186 Samuel JENNER (SND) +5:50
26. 187 Troy HERFOSS (SND) +5:53
27. 124 Craig EVERS (DSR) +6:05
28. 183 Ayden TOOVEY (SND) +6:08
29. 211 Michael SMITH (TIS) +6:25
30. 46 Jeremy CAMERON (AWS) +6:32
31. 103 Fergus SULLY (PVG) +6:38
32. 24 Kristian JUEL (BFL) +6:41
33. 121 David MELVILLE (DSR) +7:00
34. 113 Dylan PIERRE-HUMBERT (WCV) +7:00
35. 56 Aden REYNOLDS (MBS) +7:03
36. 236 Dylan NEWBERY (CPS) +7:10
37. 73 Matthew LEONARD (NSR) +7:10
38. 153 Timothy CAMERON (AMR) +7:15
39. 203 Suleiman KANGANGI (MCD) +7:27
40. 35 Nicholas MATTOCK (OVR) +7:31
41. 132 Chris HARPER (SWC) +7:35
42. 81 Ryan CHRISTENSEN (OLR) +7:38
43. 47 Cyrus MONK (AWS) +7:43
44. 143 Nick MILLER (SDU) +7:50
45. 64 Oliver MARTIN (STR) +8:17
46. 182 Nathan BRADSHAW (SND) +8:20
47. 227 James CUMMINGS (FKG) +8:34
48. 151 Joshua ALDRIDGE (AMR) +9:16
49. 155 Matthew SLEE (AMR) +10:22
50. 136 Hamish TYNAN (SWC) +10:40
51. 15 Jayden COPP (CMR) +11:26
52. 22 Michael TORCKLER (BFL) +12:05
53. 144 Samuel VOLKERS (SDU) +12:37
54. 112 Russell GILL (WCV) +13:04
55. 33 Stephen HALL (OVR) +17:14
56. 147 Todd BUSCHKUEHL (SDU) +18:03
57. 42 Massimo GRAZIATO (AWS) +18:39
58. 34 Shaun BAXTER (OVR) +19:43
59. 57 Marcus CULEY (MBS) +20:14
60. 14 Jake MAGEE (CMR) +24:44
61. 125 Adam ALLEN (DSR) +25:59
62. 7 Fraser GOUGH (ART) +27:58
63. 114 Craig SYMONS (WCV) +31:19
64. 232 Christopher MYATT (CPS) +32:13
65. 184 Harrison CARTER (SND) +32:56
66. 1 Matthew CLARK (ART) +36:01
67. 44 Alexander SMYTH (AWS) +39:24
68. 94 Reece ROBINSON (GPM) +41:00
69. 152 Aaron WATTS (AMR) +41:30
70. 233 Andrew MACFARLANE (CPS) +41:44
71. 216 Hayden DICOCCO-GRANT (TIS) +42:00
72. 163 Lucas HAMILTON (VIS) +42:25
73. 5 Aaron DONNELLY (ART) +42:27
74. 193 Sam FUHRMEISTER (SPH) +42:57
75. 75 Jackson MAWBY (NSR) +43:17
76. 194 Aidan BOWE (SPH) +44:37
77. 111 Edmund HOLLANDS (WCV) +45:09
78. 91 Joel WALSH (GPM) +45:56
79. 133 Tom CHAPMAN (SWC) +46:34
80. 116 Samuel LANE (WCV) +51:17
81. 212 Harrison MUSGRAVE (TIS) +52:06
82. 174 Nathan BOOTH (PNX) +52:14
83. 205 Rylee FIELD (MCD) +52:43
84. 175 Scott THOMPSON (PNX) +53:52
85. 122 Kyle BRIDGWOOD (DSR) +54:17
86. 54 Aaron BICKNELL (MBS) +55:13
87. 72 Andrew WILLIAMS (NSR) +1h00:37
88. 241 Trent WEST (TLD) +1h01:57
89. 226 Leslie MASTERS (FKG) +1h01:59
90. 235 Alex QUIRK (CPS) +1h03:58
91. 192 Mitchell DEDMAN (SPH) +1h05:50
92. 215 Jake OLIVER (TIS) +1h06:20
93. 244 Michael HOOPER (TLD) +1h12:12
94. 66 Jack BELL (STR) +1h16:26
95. 135 George ROBERTS (SWC) +1h25:27
96. 52 Rob WEBB (MBS) +1h50:47
97. 246 Harvey SILK (TLD) +1h51:18
dnf 4 Mark TUPALSKI (ART)
dnf 6 Mitchell LOVELOCK-FAY (ART)
dnf 32 Anthony MINCHIN (OVR)
dnf 36 Guy KALMA (OVR)
dnf 37 Reece TUCKNOTT (OVR)
dnf 51 Scott BRADBURN (MBS)
dnf 53 Alex NAZAREWICZ (MBS)
dnf 61 Tim GUY (STR)
dnf 63 Alder MARTZ (STR)
dnf 67 Connor LAMBERT (STR)
dnf 74 Bradley LINFIELD (NSR)
dnf 76 Darcy PIROTTA (NSR)
dnf 82 Matthew WARNER-SMITH (OLR)
dnf 84 Samuel LAYZELL (OLR)
dnf 85 Ben MARSHALL (OLR)
dnf 86 Lachlan GLASSPOOL (OLR)
dnf 87 Carsten CHAPMAN (OLR)
dnf 92 Edward WHITE (GPM)
dnf 104 Alistair CRAMERI (PVG)
dnf 106 Drew MOREY (PVG)
dnf 115 Nicholas GRAHAM-DAWSON (WCV)
dnf 117 Luke SLEEGERS (WCV)
dnf 123 James MOWATT (DSR)
dnf 131 James BUTLER (SWC)
dnf 134 Jack HOGAN (SWC)
dnf 146 Sean WHITFIELD (SDU)
dnf 154 Cameron FRASER (AMR)
dnf 156 Dylan SUNDERLAND (AMR)
dnf 157 Toby ORCHARD (AMR)
dnf 161 Alexander MORGAN (VIS)
dnf 162 Angus LYONS (VIS)
dnf 171 David PARKER (PNX)
dnf 172 Hayden CAMPBELL (PNX)
dnf 173 Andrew PICKERING (PNX)
dnf 181 Tirian MCMANUS (SND)
dnf 185 Christopher BRYAN (SND)
dnf 191 Matthias KIERNAN (SPH)
dnf 196 Mitchell HAWLEY (SPH)
dnf 201 Mark FAGG (MCD)
dnf 202 Jameson COSIER (MCD)
dnf 204 Jackson WARDROP (MCD)
dnf 206 Kasey CLARK (MCD)
dnf 207 Zane HUNTER (MCD)
dnf 213 Gerald EVANS (TIS)
dnf 214 Harrison BAKER (TIS)
dnf 221 John FREIBERG (FKG)
dnf 222 Saxon IRVINE (FKG)
dnf 223 Aden DE JAGER (FKG)
dnf 224 Nicholas LEONARD (FKG)
dnf 225 Ross FREEMAN (FKG)
dnf 231 Ryan MORGAN (CPS)
dnf 234 James LONDON (CPS)
dnf 242 Pedr HARVEY (TLD)
dnf 243 Richard MACAVOY (TLD)
dnf 245 Jonathon NOBLE (TLD)

Sprint Classification

Final Result

1. 13 Benjamin HILL (CMR) 14 pt
2. 144 Samuel VOLKERS (SDU) 6
3. 64 Oliver MARTIN (STR) 5
4. 15 Jayden COPP (CMR) 3
5. 22 Michael TORCKLER (BFL) 3
6. 21 Jack BOBRIDGE (BFL) 3
7. 17 Keagan GIRDLESTONE (CMR) 2
8. 102 Brad EVANS (PVG) 2
9. 62 Stuart SMITH (STR) 2
10. 47 Cyrus MONK (AWS) 2
11. 23 Jack ANDERSON (BFL) 1
12. 46 Jeremy CAMERON (AWS) 1
13. 73 Matthew LEONARD (NSR) 1
14. 94 Reece ROBINSON (GPM) 1
15. 5 Aaron DONNELLY (ART) 1
dnf 223 Aden DE JAGER (FKG) 1

Intermediate Sprints

Lap 5 Sprint (16 to go)

1. 13 Benjamin HILL (CMR) 3 pt
2. 21 Jack BOBRIDGE (BFL) 2
3. 64 Oliver MARTIN (STR) 1

Lap 13 Sprint (8 to go)

1. 13 Benjamin HILL (CMR) 3 pt
2. 62 Stuart SMITH (STR) 2
3. 21 Jack BOBRIDGE (BFL) 1

Hill Climb Classification

Final Result

1. 13 Benjamin HILL (CMR) 9 pt
2. 41 Michael SCHWEIZER (AWS) 6
3. 47 Cyrus MONK (AWS) 4
4. 3 Joseph COOPER (ART) 2
5. 16 Daniel FITTER (CMR) 2
6. 137 Alex WEST (SWC) 2
7. 102 Brad EVANS (PVG) 1
8. 23 Jack ANDERSON (BFL) 1
9. 127 Ryan THOMAS (DSR) 1
10. 1 Matthew CLARK (ART) 1
dnf 36 Guy KALMA (OVR) 1

Young Rider Classification

Final Result

Time/Gap
1. 17 Keagan GIRDLESTONE (CMR) 13h13:18
2. 16 Daniel FITTER (CMR) +3:26
3. 77 Ben O’CONNOR (NSR) +3:31
4. 12 Sam CROME (CMR) +4:07
5. 65 Sam DOBBS (STR) +4:20
6. 127 Ryan THOMAS (DSR) +4:28
7. 137 Alex WEST (SWC) +5:09
8. 105 James PANE (PVG) +5:28
9. 195 Jason LEA (SPH) +5:28
10. 186 Samuel JENNER (SND) +5:40

Stage Awards

Stage Aggressor

21 Jack BOBRIDGE (BFL)

Teams Stage Result

Time/Gap
1. CMR Charter Mason Giant Racing Team (16, 13, 17) 3h27:12
2. DSR Data #3 Symantec Racing Team p/b Scody (125, 127, 126) +0
3. SND Subaru NSWIS Development Team (182, 184, 187) +0
4. NSR Navitas Satalyst Racing Team (75, 72, 77) +0
5. ART Avanti Racing Team (2, 3, 1) +0
6. BFL Team Budget Forklifts (23, 24, 22) +0
7. SWC Swiss Wellness Cycling Team (133, 132, 137) +0
8. OVR OTOC Vault Racing (33, 34, 35) +0
9. SDU Team Scody Downunder (141, 143, 147) +0
10. STR search2retain-health.com.au Cycling Team (65, 62, 64) +0
11. CPS Campos Cycling Team (232, 236, 233) +0
12. PVG Pat’s Veg Cycling (102, 105, 103) +22
13. AWS African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (41, 46, 44) +22
14. SPH Swiftcarbon PhysioHealth Cycling Team (195, 193, 192) +22
15. AMR AMR Renault Racing Team (155, 152, 153) +22
16. WCV Wormall Civil CCS Cycling Team (112, 116, 113) +24
17. MBS Mobius Future Racing (55, 56, 57) +53
18. TIS TIS Racing Team (211, 216, 215) +1:39
19. TLD Team TLD (241, 246, 244) +12:40

Teams General Classification

Final Result

Time/Gap
1. BFL Team Budget Forklifts 39h46:15
2. CMR Charter Mason Giant Racing Team +26
3. AWS African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team +2:21
4. PVG Pat’s Veg Cycling +5:23
5. DSR Data #3 Symantec Racing Team p/b Scody +5:42
6. NSR Navitas Satalyst Racing Team +8:59
7. STR search2retain-health.com.au Cycling Team +10:08
8. SND Subaru NSWIS Development Team +11:00
9. AMR AMR Renault Racing Team +15:00
10. SWC Swiss Wellness Cycling Team +15:32
11. SDU Team Scody Downunder +17:53
12. ART Avanti Racing Team +21:56
13. MBS Mobius Future Racing +24:54
14. WCV Wormall Civil CCS Cycling Team +29:44
15. OVR OTOC Vault Racing +36:52
16. CPS Campos Cycling Team +1h13:00
17. SPH Swiftcarbon PhysioHealth Cycling Team +1h24:15
18. TIS TIS Racing Team +1h27:45
19. TLD Team TLD +3h05:23

NRS Teams Aggregate

PROVISIONAL Standings after 2015 Tour of Toowoomba

1. CMR Charter Mason Giant Racing Team 55 pt
2. BFL Team Budget Forklifts 42
3. ART Avanti Racing Team 41
4. AWS African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team 28
5. OVR OTOC Vault Racing 20
6. NSR Navitas Satalyst Racing Team 14
6. PVG Pat’s Veg Cycling 14
6. STR search2retain-health.com.au Cycling Team 14
9. DSR Data #3 Symantec Racing Team p/b Scody 11
10. MBS Mobius Future Racing 10
11. SLB Subaru Albion Development Team 6
12. OLR Oliver’s Real Food Racing 3
12. SWC Swiss Wellness Cycling Team 3
12. WCV Wormall Civil CCS Cycling Team 3
15. GPM GPM Stulz 2
15. SAS SASI/Callidus Cycling Team 2
15. SDU Team Scody Downunder 2
18. GDT GDT Provident Racing Team 1
18. LTV Team Lightsview 1
18. SEI Seight Cycling Team 1

NRS Aggregate

PROVISIONAL Standings after 2015 Tour of Toowoomba

1. 2 Patrick SHAW (ART) 24 pt
1. 41 Michael SCHWEIZER (AWS) 24
3. Patrick BEVIN (ART) 19
4. 21 Jack BOBRIDGE (BFL) 18
5. 36 Guy KALMA (OVR) 16
6. Neil VAN DER PLOEG (ART) 15
7. 102 Brad EVANS (PVG) 14
7. 11 Raphael FREIENSTEIN (CMR) 14
9. 1 Matthew CLARK (ART) 12
9. 12 Sam CROME (CMR) 12
11. 17 Keagan GIRDLESTONE (CMR) 11
12. 23 Jack ANDERSON (BFL) 10
13. 13 Benjamin HILL (CMR) 7
13. 16 Daniel FITTER (CMR) 7
13. 3 Joseph COOPER (ART) 7