Stage_4_ResultBanner
2015 FKG Tour of Toowoomba Stage 4: Platinum Health Group Road Race

  • Date: Saturday, May 23

  • Top Camp – Top Camp

  • Distance: 141.0 km

  • Chief Commissaire: Peter Tomlinson

  • Organiser: TDC Ltd

  • Download as: [PDF]

Stage 4 Result

Time/Gap Bonus
1. 102 Brad EVANS (PVG) 3h49:22
2. 2 Patrick SHAW (ART) +0
3. 17 Keagan GIRDLESTONE (CMR) +0
4. 41 Michael SCHWEIZER (AWS) +3
5. 23 Jack ANDERSON (BFL) +59
6. 22 Michael TORCKLER (BFL) +1:34
7. 126 Scott THOMAS (DSR) +2:01
8. 103 Fergus SULLY (PVG) +2:55
9. 77 Ben O’CONNOR (NSR) +2:59
10. 112 Russell GILL (WCV) +3:01
11. 12 Sam CROME (CMR) +3:35
12. 65 Sam DOBBS (STR) +3:43
13. 13 Benjamin HILL (CMR) +3:56
14. 151 Joshua ALDRIDGE (AMR) +3:56
15. 124 Craig EVERS (DSR) +3:59
16. 187 Troy HERFOSS (SND) +3:59
17. 211 Michael SMITH (TIS) +4:06
18. 55 Samuel BURSTON (MBS) +4:06
19. 182 Nathan BRADSHAW (SND) +4:06
20. 62 Stuart SMITH (STR) +4:06
21. 155 Matthew SLEE (AMR) +4:06
22. 71 Wesley SULZBERGER (NSR) +4:06
23. 183 Ayden TOOVEY (SND) +4:06
24. 56 Aden REYNOLDS (MBS) +4:06
25. 195 Jason LEA (SPH) +4:06
26. 35 Nicholas MATTOCK (OVR) +4:06
27. 203 Suleiman KANGANGI (MCD) +4:06
28. 113 Dylan PIERRE-HUMBERT (WCV) +4:06
29. 16 Daniel FITTER (CMR) +4:06
30. 45 Sean LAKE (AWS) +4:06
31. 105 James PANE (PVG) +4:06
32. 21 Jack BOBRIDGE (BFL) +4:06
33. 132 Chris HARPER (SWC) +4:06
34. 127 Ryan THOMAS (DSR) +4:06
35. 11 Raphael FREIENSTEIN (CMR) +4:06
36. 141 Nicholas WOODS (SDU) +4:06
37. 186 Samuel JENNER (SND) +4:06
38. 153 Timothy CAMERON (AMR) +4:06
39. 121 David MELVILLE (DSR) +4:06
40. 137 Alex WEST (SWC) +4:06
41. 73 Matthew LEONARD (NSR) +4:06
42. 3 Joseph COOPER (ART) +4:17
43. 43 Patrick LANE (AWS) +4:17
44. 143 Nick MILLER (SDU) +4:30
45. 46 Jeremy CAMERON (AWS) +4:37
46. 47 Cyrus MONK (AWS) +4:37
47. 236 Dylan NEWBERY (CPS) +5:05
48. 136 Hamish TYNAN (SWC) +5:05
49. 64 Oliver MARTIN (STR) +5:05
50. 227 James CUMMINGS (FKG) +5:29
51. 81 Ryan CHRISTENSEN (OLR) +5:29
52. 24 Kristian JUEL (BFL) +5:29
53. 34 Shaun BAXTER (OVR) +10:05
54. 15 Jayden COPP (CMR) +10:05
55. 144 Samuel VOLKERS (SDU) +10:55
56. 42 Massimo GRAZIATO (AWS) +11:16
57. 33 Stephen HALL (OVR) +14:55
58. 57 Marcus CULEY (MBS) +14:55
59. 147 Todd BUSCHKUEHL (SDU) +14:55
60. 114 Craig SYMONS (WCV) +18:09
61. 7 Fraser GOUGH (ART) +22:40
62. 14 Jake MAGEE (CMR) +22:40
63. 1 Matthew CLARK (ART) +23:27
64. 106 Drew MOREY (PVG) +23:27
65. 94 Reece ROBINSON (GPM) +23:38
66. 184 Harrison CARTER (SND) +23:38
67. 125 Adam ALLEN (DSR) +23:38
68. 232 Christopher MYATT (CPS) +26:17
69. 226 Leslie MASTERS (FKG) +35:44
70. 44 Alexander SMYTH (AWS) +37:02
71. 72 Andrew WILLIAMS (NSR) +37:02
72. 152 Aaron WATTS (AMR) +37:02
73. 216 Hayden DICOCCO-GRANT (TIS) +37:02
74. 66 Jack BELL (STR) +37:02
75. 215 Jake OLIVER (TIS) +37:02
76. 91 Joel WALSH (GPM) +37:02
77. 246 Harvey SILK (TLD) +37:02
78. 233 Andrew MACFARLANE (CPS) +37:02
79. 104 Alistair CRAMERI (PVG) +37:02
80. 193 Sam FUHRMEISTER (SPH) +37:02
81. 192 Mitchell DEDMAN (SPH) +37:02
82. 163 Lucas HAMILTON (VIS) +37:02
83. 244 Michael HOOPER (TLD) +37:02
84. 241 Trent WEST (TLD) +37:02
85. 5 Aaron DONNELLY (ART) +37:02
86. 235 Alex QUIRK (CPS) +37:02
87. 212 Harrison MUSGRAVE (TIS) +37:02
88. 54 Aaron BICKNELL (MBS) +37:02
89. 75 Jackson MAWBY (NSR) +37:02
90. 135 George ROBERTS (SWC) +37:02
91. 175 Scott THOMPSON (PNX) +37:02
92. 111 Edmund HOLLANDS (WCV) +37:02
93. 52 Rob WEBB (MBS) +37:02
94. 194 Aidan BOWE (SPH) +37:02
95. 116 Samuel LANE (WCV) +37:02
96. 205 Rylee FIELD (MCD) +37:02
97. 174 Nathan BOOTH (PNX) +37:02
98. 122 Kyle BRIDGWOOD (DSR) +37:02
99. 133 Tom CHAPMAN (SWC) +41:01
dnf 6 Mitchell LOVELOCK-FAY (ART)
dnf 37 Reece TUCKNOTT (OVR)
dnf 51 Scott BRADBURN (MBS)
dnf 53 Alex NAZAREWICZ (MBS)
dnf 61 Tim GUY (STR)
dnf 82 Matthew WARNER-SMITH (OLR)
dnf 85 Ben MARSHALL (OLR)
dnf 87 Carsten CHAPMAN (OLR)
dnf 92 Edward WHITE (GPM)
dnf 115 Nicholas GRAHAM-DAWSON (WCV)
dnf 117 Luke SLEEGERS (WCV)
dnf 134 Jack HOGAN (SWC)
dnf 146 Sean WHITFIELD (SDU)
dnf 154 Cameron FRASER (AMR)
dnf 156 Dylan SUNDERLAND (AMR)
dnf 157 Toby ORCHARD (AMR)
dnf 181 Tirian MCMANUS (SND)
dnf 191 Matthias KIERNAN (SPH)
dnf 204 Jackson WARDROP (MCD)
dnf 207 Zane HUNTER (MCD)
dnf 242 Pedr HARVEY (TLD)
dnf 243 Richard MACAVOY (TLD)
dnf 245 Jonathon NOBLE (TLD)
dns 63 Alder MARTZ (STR)
dns 131 James BUTLER (SWC)
dns 214 Harrison BAKER (TIS)
dns 221 John FREIBERG (FKG)
dns 225 Ross FREEMAN (FKG)
  • Average speed of the winner: 36.9 km/h
  • Number of starters: 122
  • Riders abandoning the race: 23

General Classification

After Stage 4

Time/Gap
1. 41 Michael SCHWEIZER (AWS) 12h04:04
2. 17 Keagan GIRDLESTONE (CMR) +10
3. 102 Brad EVANS (PVG) +32
4. 23 Jack ANDERSON (BFL) +45
5. 2 Patrick SHAW (ART) +1:00
6. 126 Scott THOMAS (DSR) +2:58
7. 3 Joseph COOPER (ART) +3:34
8. 16 Daniel FITTER (CMR) +3:36
9. 77 Ben O’CONNOR (NSR) +3:41
10. 21 Jack BOBRIDGE (BFL) +3:48
11. 45 Sean LAKE (AWS) +4:01
12. 13 Benjamin HILL (CMR) +4:02
13. 12 Sam CROME (CMR) +4:17
14. 55 Samuel BURSTON (MBS) +4:29
15. 62 Stuart SMITH (STR) +4:30
16. 65 Sam DOBBS (STR) +4:30
17. 127 Ryan THOMAS (DSR) +4:38
18. 11 Raphael FREIENSTEIN (CMR) +4:39
19. 43 Patrick LANE (AWS) +5:03
20. 141 Nicholas WOODS (SDU) +5:12
21. 71 Wesley SULZBERGER (NSR) +5:14
22. 137 Alex WEST (SWC) +5:19
23. 105 James PANE (PVG) +5:38
24. 195 Jason LEA (SPH) +5:38
25. 186 Samuel JENNER (SND) +5:50
26. 187 Troy HERFOSS (SND) +5:53
27. 124 Craig EVERS (DSR) +6:05
28. 183 Ayden TOOVEY (SND) +6:08
29. 103 Fergus SULLY (PVG) +6:16
30. 211 Michael SMITH (TIS) +6:25
31. 46 Jeremy CAMERON (AWS) +6:32
32. 113 Dylan PIERRE-HUMBERT (WCV) +6:36
33. 24 Kristian JUEL (BFL) +6:41
34. 153 Timothy CAMERON (AMR) +6:53
35. 121 David MELVILLE (DSR) +7:00
36. 56 Aden REYNOLDS (MBS) +7:03
37. 47 Cyrus MONK (AWS) +7:04
38. 236 Dylan NEWBERY (CPS) +7:10
39. 73 Matthew LEONARD (NSR) +7:10
40. 203 Suleiman KANGANGI (MCD) +7:27
41. 35 Nicholas MATTOCK (OVR) +7:31
42. 132 Chris HARPER (SWC) +7:35
43. 81 Ryan CHRISTENSEN (OLR) +7:38
44. 143 Nick MILLER (SDU) +7:50
45. 227 James CUMMINGS (FKG) +8:10
46. 64 Oliver MARTIN (STR) +8:17
47. 182 Nathan BRADSHAW (SND) +8:20
48. 151 Joshua ALDRIDGE (AMR) +8:42
49. 155 Matthew SLEE (AMR) +10:22
50. 136 Hamish TYNAN (SWC) +10:25
51. 15 Jayden COPP (CMR) +11:07
52. 144 Samuel VOLKERS (SDU) +11:58
53. 22 Michael TORCKLER (BFL) +12:05
54. 112 Russell GILL (WCV) +13:04
55. 42 Massimo GRAZIATO (AWS) +16:25
56. 33 Stephen HALL (OVR) +17:14
57. 147 Todd BUSCHKUEHL (SDU) +18:03
58. 57 Marcus CULEY (MBS) +19:21
59. 34 Shaun BAXTER (OVR) +19:43
60. 14 Jake MAGEE (CMR) +24:44
61. 125 Adam ALLEN (DSR) +25:59
62. 7 Fraser GOUGH (ART) +26:50
63. 114 Craig SYMONS (WCV) +30:48
64. 232 Christopher MYATT (CPS) +32:13
65. 184 Harrison CARTER (SND) +32:56
66. 106 Drew MOREY (PVG) +33:40
67. 1 Matthew CLARK (ART) +36:01
68. 94 Reece ROBINSON (GPM) +38:17
69. 44 Alexander SMYTH (AWS) +39:02
70. 5 Aaron DONNELLY (ART) +41:19
71. 152 Aaron WATTS (AMR) +41:30
72. 233 Andrew MACFARLANE (CPS) +41:44
73. 216 Hayden DICOCCO-GRANT (TIS) +42:00
74. 163 Lucas HAMILTON (VIS) +42:25
75. 193 Sam FUHRMEISTER (SPH) +42:57
76. 75 Jackson MAWBY (NSR) +43:17
77. 194 Aidan BOWE (SPH) +43:44
78. 111 Edmund HOLLANDS (WCV) +44:43
79. 91 Joel WALSH (GPM) +45:56
80. 133 Tom CHAPMAN (SWC) +46:34
81. 212 Harrison MUSGRAVE (TIS) +48:56
82. 175 Scott THOMPSON (PNX) +50:42
83. 116 Samuel LANE (WCV) +51:17
84. 174 Nathan BOOTH (PNX) +51:50
85. 205 Rylee FIELD (MCD) +51:53
86. 54 Aaron BICKNELL (MBS) +52:03
87. 122 Kyle BRIDGWOOD (DSR) +52:14
88. 72 Andrew WILLIAMS (NSR) +1h00:37
89. 241 Trent WEST (TLD) +1h01:57
90. 226 Leslie MASTERS (FKG) +1h01:59
91. 235 Alex QUIRK (CPS) +1h02:05
92. 215 Jake OLIVER (TIS) +1h04:41
93. 192 Mitchell DEDMAN (SPH) +1h05:28
94. 244 Michael HOOPER (TLD) +1h05:52
95. 104 Alistair CRAMERI (PVG) +1h08:29
96. 66 Jack BELL (STR) +1h16:26
97. 135 George ROBERTS (SWC) +1h22:17
98. 52 Rob WEBB (MBS) +1h44:27
99. 246 Harvey SILK (TLD) +1h44:58
dnf 4 Mark TUPALSKI (ART)
dnf 6 Mitchell LOVELOCK-FAY (ART)
dnf 32 Anthony MINCHIN (OVR)
dnf 36 Guy KALMA (OVR)
dnf 37 Reece TUCKNOTT (OVR)
dnf 51 Scott BRADBURN (MBS)
dnf 53 Alex NAZAREWICZ (MBS)
dnf 61 Tim GUY (STR)
dnf 63 Alder MARTZ (STR)
dnf 67 Connor LAMBERT (STR)
dnf 74 Bradley LINFIELD (NSR)
dnf 76 Darcy PIROTTA (NSR)
dnf 82 Matthew WARNER-SMITH (OLR)
dnf 84 Samuel LAYZELL (OLR)
dnf 85 Ben MARSHALL (OLR)
dnf 86 Lachlan GLASSPOOL (OLR)
dnf 87 Carsten CHAPMAN (OLR)
dnf 92 Edward WHITE (GPM)
dnf 115 Nicholas GRAHAM-DAWSON (WCV)
dnf 117 Luke SLEEGERS (WCV)
dnf 123 James MOWATT (DSR)
dnf 131 James BUTLER (SWC)
dnf 134 Jack HOGAN (SWC)
dnf 146 Sean WHITFIELD (SDU)
dnf 154 Cameron FRASER (AMR)
dnf 156 Dylan SUNDERLAND (AMR)
dnf 157 Toby ORCHARD (AMR)
dnf 161 Alexander MORGAN (VIS)
dnf 162 Angus LYONS (VIS)
dnf 171 David PARKER (PNX)
dnf 172 Hayden CAMPBELL (PNX)
dnf 173 Andrew PICKERING (PNX)
dnf 181 Tirian MCMANUS (SND)
dnf 185 Christopher BRYAN (SND)
dnf 191 Matthias KIERNAN (SPH)
dnf 196 Mitchell HAWLEY (SPH)
dnf 201 Mark FAGG (MCD)
dnf 202 Jameson COSIER (MCD)
dnf 204 Jackson WARDROP (MCD)
dnf 206 Kasey CLARK (MCD)
dnf 207 Zane HUNTER (MCD)
dnf 213 Gerald EVANS (TIS)
dnf 214 Harrison BAKER (TIS)
dnf 221 John FREIBERG (FKG)
dnf 222 Saxon IRVINE (FKG)
dnf 223 Aden DE JAGER (FKG)
dnf 224 Nicholas LEONARD (FKG)
dnf 225 Ross FREEMAN (FKG)
dnf 231 Ryan MORGAN (CPS)
dnf 234 James LONDON (CPS)
dnf 242 Pedr HARVEY (TLD)
dnf 243 Richard MACAVOY (TLD)
dnf 245 Jonathon NOBLE (TLD)

Sprint Classification

After Stage 4

1. 13 Benjamin HILL (CMR) 8 pt
2. 144 Samuel VOLKERS (SDU) 6
3. 64 Oliver MARTIN (STR) 4
4. 15 Jayden COPP (CMR) 3
5. 22 Michael TORCKLER (BFL) 3
6. 17 Keagan GIRDLESTONE (CMR) 2
7. 102 Brad EVANS (PVG) 2
8. 47 Cyrus MONK (AWS) 2
9. 23 Jack ANDERSON (BFL) 1
10. 46 Jeremy CAMERON (AWS) 1
11. 73 Matthew LEONARD (NSR) 1
12. 94 Reece ROBINSON (GPM) 1
13. 5 Aaron DONNELLY (ART) 1
dnf 223 Aden DE JAGER (FKG) 1

Intermediate Sprints

Lap 2 Sprint

1. 144 Samuel VOLKERS (SDU) 3 pt
2. 13 Benjamin HILL (CMR) 2
3. 94 Reece ROBINSON (GPM) 1

Lap 4 Sprint

1. 144 Samuel VOLKERS (SDU) 3 pt
2. 17 Keagan GIRDLESTONE (CMR) 2
3. 73 Matthew LEONARD (NSR) 1

Hill Climb Classification

After Stage 4

1. 13 Benjamin HILL (CMR) 9 pt
2. 41 Michael SCHWEIZER (AWS) 6
3. 47 Cyrus MONK (AWS) 4
4. 3 Joseph COOPER (ART) 2
5. 16 Daniel FITTER (CMR) 2
6. 137 Alex WEST (SWC) 2
7. 102 Brad EVANS (PVG) 1
8. 23 Jack ANDERSON (BFL) 1
9. 127 Ryan THOMAS (DSR) 1
10. 1 Matthew CLARK (ART) 1
dnf 36 Guy KALMA (OVR) 1

Young Rider Classification

After Stage 4

Time/Gap
1. 17 Keagan GIRDLESTONE (CMR) 12h04:14
2. 16 Daniel FITTER (CMR) +3:26
3. 77 Ben O’CONNOR (NSR) +3:31
4. 12 Sam CROME (CMR) +4:07
5. 65 Sam DOBBS (STR) +4:20
6. 127 Ryan THOMAS (DSR) +4:28
7. 137 Alex WEST (SWC) +5:09
8. 105 James PANE (PVG) +5:28
9. 195 Jason LEA (SPH) +5:28
10. 186 Samuel JENNER (SND) +5:40

Stage Awards

Stage Aggressor

144 Samuel VOLKERS (SDU)

Teams Stage Result

Time/Gap
1. BFL Team Budget Forklifts (23, 22, 21) 11h34:45
2. PVG Pat’s Veg Cycling (102, 103, 105) +22
3. CMR Charter Mason Giant Racing Team (17, 12, 13) +52
4. AWS African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (41, 45, 43) +1:47
5. DSR Data #3 Symantec Racing Team p/b Scody (126, 124, 127) +3:27
6. NSR Navitas Satalyst Racing Team (77, 71, 73) +4:32
7. AMR AMR Renault Racing Team (151, 155, 153) +5:29
8. SND Subaru NSWIS Development Team (187, 182, 183) +5:32
9. STR search2retain-health.com.au Cycling Team (65, 62, 64) +6:15
10. SWC Swiss Wellness Cycling Team (132, 137, 136) +6:38
11. SDU Team Scody Downunder (141, 143, 144) +12:52
12. MBS Mobius Future Racing (55, 56, 57) +16:28
13. WCV Wormall Civil CCS Cycling Team (112, 113, 114) +18:37
14. ART Avanti Racing Team (2, 3, 7) +20:18
15. OVR OTOC Vault Racing (35, 34, 33) +22:27
16. CPS Campos Cycling Team (236, 232, 233) +1h01:45
17. TIS TIS Racing Team (211, 216, 215) +1h11:31
18. SPH Swiftcarbon PhysioHealth Cycling Team (195, 193, 192) +1h11:31
19. TLD Team TLD (246, 244, 241) +1h44:27

Teams General Classification

After Stage 4

Time/Gap
1. BFL Team Budget Forklifts 36h19:03
2. CMR Charter Mason Giant Racing Team +26
3. AWS African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team +1:59
4. PVG Pat’s Veg Cycling +5:01
5. DSR Data #3 Symantec Racing Team p/b Scody +5:42
6. NSR Navitas Satalyst Racing Team +8:59
7. STR search2retain-health.com.au Cycling Team +10:08
8. SND Subaru NSWIS Development Team +11:00
9. AMR AMR Renault Racing Team +14:38
10. SWC Swiss Wellness Cycling Team +15:32
11. SDU Team Scody Downunder +17:53
12. ART Avanti Racing Team +21:56
13. MBS Mobius Future Racing +24:01
14. WCV Wormall Civil CCS Cycling Team +29:20
15. OVR OTOC Vault Racing +36:52
16. CPS Campos Cycling Team +1h13:00
17. SPH Swiftcarbon PhysioHealth Cycling Team +1h23:53
18. TIS TIS Racing Team +1h26:06
19. TLD Team TLD +2h52:43

Decisions of the Commissaires Panel

  • Rider 42 Massimo GRAZIATO fined $30 for littering (Annexure 9, item 28)
  • Rider 64 Oliver MARTIN fined $30 for incorrect feeds, sticky bottle (Annexure 9, item 23)

NRS Teams Aggregate

PROVISIONAL Standings after 2015 Tour of Toowoomba Stage 4

1. ART Avanti Racing Team 41 pt
1. CMR Charter Mason Giant Racing Team 41
3. BFL Team Budget Forklifts 30
4. AWS African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team 20
4. OVR OTOC Vault Racing 20
6. MBS Mobius Future Racing 10
6. STR search2retain-health.com.au Cycling Team 10
8. NSR Navitas Satalyst Racing Team 9
9. PVG Pat’s Veg Cycling 7
10. SLB Subaru Albion Development Team 6
11. DSR Data #3 Symantec Racing Team p/b Scody 3
11. OLR Oliver’s Real Food Racing 3
11. WCV Wormall Civil CCS Cycling Team 3
14. GPM GPM Stulz 2
14. SAS SASI/Callidus Cycling Team 2
14. SDU Team Scody Downunder 2
14. SWC Swiss Wellness Cycling Team 2
18. GDT GDT Provident Racing Team 1
18. LTV Team Lightsview 1
18. SEI Seight Cycling Team 1

NRS Aggregate

PROVISIONAL Standings after 2015 Tour of Toowoomba Stage 4

1. Patrick BEVIN (ART) 19 pt
2. 2 Patrick SHAW (ART) 17
2. 21 Jack BOBRIDGE (BFL) 17
4. 36 Guy KALMA (OVR) 16
5. Neil VAN DER PLOEG (ART) 15
6. 11 Raphael FREIENSTEIN (CMR) 14
7. 1 Matthew CLARK (ART) 12
7. 12 Sam CROME (CMR) 12
9. 41 Michael SCHWEIZER (AWS) 10
10. 13 Benjamin HILL (CMR) 7
11. Benjamin DYBALL (ART) 6
11. Angus TOBIN (STR) 6
11. 102 Brad EVANS (PVG) 6
14. Adam BULL 5
14. 81 Ryan CHRISTENSEN (OLR) 5